Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for 2nd STREET USA, Inc. and various related services or websites (together referred to as the “site” or “Website”). 2nd STREET USA, Inc., a Delaware corporation, (referred to as “us”, “we”, “2nd STREET”, or “Company”), is committed to protecting your privacy online and in person. Please read the information below to learn the following regarding your use of our Website or our stores:

  1. What information do we collect from you?
  2. Where do we collect information from you and how do we use it?
  3. With whom do we share your information?
  4. How can you update, correct or delete your Personally Identifiable Information?
  5. What are your choices regarding collection, use and distribution of your information?
  6. What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?
  7. Do we use “cookies”?
  8. What should you know about privacy policies and data collection at any third party sites accessible from our site?
  9. What else should you know about your privacy online?

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of our Site AND STORE Terms of Use, and by accessing or using our site OR STORE, you agree to be bound by all of its Terms and Conditions, as well as this Privacy Policy.

By submitting any personal information to 2nd STREET, and/or by accessing and using ITS website, you agree to our collection, use, and disclosure of such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use ITS WEBsite.

We respect the privacy of our customers, employees, job applicants, and visitors of our Website who may choose to provide Personally Identifiable Information. We recognize the need for appropriate protections and management of the Personally Identifiable Information you provide to us. This Privacy Policy will assist you with understanding what types of personal information we may collect, how that personal information may be used, and with whom it may be shared. 

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by means including, but not limited to issuing an e-mail to the e-mail address listed by registered users and posting the revised Policy. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to maintain a valid e-mail address as a registered user and review this Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. Your continued use of our Website or store after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Policy.

1. What information do we collect from you?

In order to better provide you with our numerous services, we collect two types of information about our users or customers: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information. Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience.

Personally Identifiable Information:

This refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. When you engage in certain activities on our Website or store, such as registering or submitting content, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online or written form. Some of the information we may collect may include:

  • Registration Information, such as name and email address
  • Sales Information
  • Correspondence
  • Social Security Numbers and/or Identification Number (“SSN/I.N.”)
  • Home Address and Telephone Numbers
  • Dates of Birth

It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), e-mail address, employer, job title and department, telephone and facsimile numbers, and other personal identifying information. When ordering services on the site, you may be asked to provide a credit card number. Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

2nd STREET takes measures to maintain the confidentiality of your SSN/I.N. to protect your SSN/I.N from unlawful disclosure, and to limit access to your SSN/I.N. We will not make your SSN/I.N available to the general public, print your SSN/I.N on any card, require you to provide your SSN/I.N to access any products or services, transmit your SSN/I.N over the Internet unless the connection is secure or your SSN/I.N has been encrypted, or requires the transmittal of your SSN/I.N to access our Website without requiring additional authentication.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information:

This refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather certain information about you in several ways. This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This information may include the Website’s Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) that you may access, which URL you go to next, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. An URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (“TCP/IP”) network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks like the Web use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web, allowing web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet.

Sensitive Personal Information:

Sensitive Personal Information is information that can include but is not limited to, an individual’s gender, racial or ethnic origins, politics, religion, trade union membership, veteran status, physical or mental health, disabilities, sex life, sexual orientation, or criminal (or alleged criminal) activities, proceedings or convictions. We will never collect Sensitive Personal Information except to comply with Affirmative Action data requirements or certain health information covered by the policy below.

Our websites are not targeted towards children under the age of thirteen (13). We do understand that children may try to contact us and in so doing may voluntarily provide Personally Identifiable Information. If you are a child under the age of thirteen (13) PLEASE, DO NOT submit any Personal Information about yourself.  Our websites are not intended to be used by anyone under the age of thirteen (13).

Children’s privacy is very important to us. Our servers are located in the United States and we make all attempts to assure that our server hosting provider(s) adheres to the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). The Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) has the authority to issue regulations and enforce COPPA, which applies to websites and online services operated for commercial purposes that are directed at, and are collecting Personal Information from children under thirteen (13) years of age. COPPA explains what a website operator must include in their Privacy Statement, what responsibilities a website operator has to protect children’s privacy and safety online, including restrictions on marketing to those under thirteen (13) years of age, it also requires that we inform parents and/or legal guardians how we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information from children under thirteen (13) years of age, as well as, how to obtain verifiable consent from a parent in order for children to use certain features of on a website. We will not knowingly allow anyone under thirteen (13) years of age to provide us with any Personally Identifiable Information about themselves (such as their names, e-mail address, and phone number) over the Internet.

2. Where do we collect information from you and how do we use it?

We do not collect any Personally Identifiable Information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. You provide certain Personally Identifiable Information to us when you:

(a) register for our services and register your e-mail address with us;

(b) purchase or sell items to us;

(c) sign up for special offers from selected third parties;

(d) send e-mail messages, submit forms or transmit other information by telephone or letter; or

(e) submit your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our site.

We may also collect information from you at other points on our Website that state that such information is being collected.

In addition, we may also collect, or our third party ad server and/or content server may collect, certain Non-Personally Identifiable Information. This information is ultimately stored in the form of store categories, and, in some cases, specific URLs. We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers, software, to administer our site and to gather demographic information. Our third party ad servers will also provide us with summary, but not individual, reports that will tell us how many ads were presented and clicked upon at our site.

We will primarily use your Personally Identifiable Information to provide our services to you, as required by our agreements with you. We will also use Personally Identifiable Information to enhance the operation of our site, fill orders, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze site use, improve our product and service offerings, and customize our site’s content, layout, and services. We may use Personally Identifiable Information to deliver information to you and to contact you regarding administrative notices. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our agreements with you, including our Site Terms of Use and this Private Policy.

You may submit Personally Identifiable Information via your cell phone, smartphone, and tablet. If you use any location-enabled products, you may be sending us location information. We do not store or use this information other than to provide the service you requested. Location-enabled features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time.

3. With whom do we share your information?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your Personally Identifiable Information to others.

We will require any other service partners to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your Personally Identifiable Information by our service partners is governed by the privacy policies of those service partners, and is not subject to our control.  Any Personally Identifiable Information may not be disclosed to these third party providers without the express written consent of 2nd STREET.

Occasionally we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide Personally Identifiable Information to the appropriate governmental authorities. We will disclose Personally Identifiable Information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful.

We may also provide Non-Personally Identifiable Information about our customers’ sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to third party advertisers, but these statistics do not include any Personally Identifiable Information.

4. How can you update or correct your Personally Identifiable Information?

We believe you should have the ability to access and edit the Personally Identifiable Information that you have provided to us. You may access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences by writing us at:

2nd STREET USA, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer
7560 Melrose Avenue
Los Angeles, California 90046

Email: 2ndstreetusa_official@2ndstreetusainc.com

Please include your name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us.

We encourage you to promptly update your Personally Identifiable Information if it changes. You may ask to have the information on your account deleted or removed; however, because we keep track of past transactions, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions. In addition, it may be impossible to completely delete your information without some residual information because of backups.

5. What are your choices regarding collection, use, and distribution of your information?

We may, from time to time, send you e-mail regarding our products and services. In addition, if you indicated upon registration that you are interested in receiving offers or information from us and our partners, we may occasionally send you direct mail about products and services that we feel may be of interest to you.  If you do not want to receive such mailings, simply tell us when you give us your personal information. Or, at any time you can easily edit your account information to no longer receive such offers and mailings.

You also have choices with respect to cookies, as described below. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies some parts of our site may not work properly in your case.

6. What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information?

At our site you can be assured that your Personally Identifiable Information is secure, consistent with current industry standards. The importance of security for all Personally Identifiable Information associated with our user is of utmost concern to us. Your Personally Identifiable Information is protected in several ways. We encrypt your Personally Identifiable Information and thereby prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to us.

Personal information that you provide that is not Personally Identifiable Information also resides on a secure server and is only accessible via password.

In order to most efficiently serve you, credit card transactions and order fulfillment are handled by established third party banking, processing agents and distribution institutions. They receive the information needed to verify and authorize your credit card or other payment information and to process and ship your order.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this site cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

7. Do we use “cookies”?

When you use our Website, we will store cookies on your computer in order to facilitate and customize your use of our site. A cookie is a small data text file, which a Web site stores on your computer’s hard drive (if your Web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Our cookies store randomly assigned user identification numbers, the country where you are located, and your first name to welcome you back to our site. The cookies make your use of the site easier, make the site run more smoothly and help us to maintain a secure site. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our site may not work properly in that case.

We may use an outside ad serving company to display banner advertisements on our site. As part of their service, they will place a separate cookie on your computer. We will not provide any third-party ad server with any of your Personally Identifiable Information or information about your purchases. We and our third party ad server will collect and use Non-Personally Identifiable Information about you, such as your IP address, browser type, the server your computer is logged onto, the area code and zip code associated with your server and whether you responded to a particular ad. Other advertisers may also place banner ads on our site in the same manner as above, but we will not disclose any Personally Identifiable Information to them.

Phishing-Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to us. Accordingly, safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your account ID, login password, Social Security Number or National Identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication. For more information about phishing, visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website at: http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0003-phishing.

8. What should you know about privacy policies and data collection at any third party sites accessible from our site?

Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Other sites accessible through our site have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult each site’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. Additionally, other companies which place advertising on our site may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising through the use of cookies. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these advertisers directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

9. What else should you know about your privacy online?

You must be at least 18 years old to have our permission to use our Website or stores. Our policy is that we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personally Identifiable Information about visitors or customers that are under 18 years of age.

California Privacy Rights (As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83).  A California resident who has provided Personally Identifiable Information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (“California customer”) is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed Personally Identifiable Information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom Personally Identifiable Information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of Personally Identifiable Information that were disclosed. However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its Privacy Statement) a policy of not disclosing customer’s Personally Identifiable Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, as long as the business maintains and discloses this policy. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of our Websites or stores, or your dealings with our Website, please contact us by sending a letter or email to:

2nd STREET USA, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer
7560 Melrose Avenue
Los Angeles, California 90046

Email: 2ndstreetusa_official@2ndstreetusainc.com